Program


CRYP-106 - Tuesday, February 15, 1:00pm - 2:10pm (70 min)

KEYNOTE TALK I

* Computing with signed data

Dan Boneh (Stanford)


CRYP-107 - Tuesday February 15, 2:30pm - 3:20pm (50 min)

SECURE TWO-PARTY COMPUTATION

* Secure Set Intersection with Untrusted Hardware Tokens,

Marc Fischlin and Benny Pinkas and Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi and Thomas Schneider and Ivan Visconti, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany and University of Haifa, Israel and Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany and University of Salerno, Italy


* Efficient Secure Two-Party Exponentiation,

Ching-Hua Yu and Sherman S.M. Chow and Kai-Min Chung and Feng-Hao Liu,

Academia Sinica and New York University and Harvard University and Brown University.


CRYP-108 - Tuesday, February 15, 3:40pm - 4:50pm (70 min)

CRYPTOGRAPHIC PRIMITIVES


* A General, Flexible And Efficient Proof Of Inclusion And Exclusion Regarding A Group Of Messages, Kun Peng, I2R, Singapore.


* Non-Interactive Confirmer Signatures, Sherman S.M. Chow and Kristiyan Haralambiev, New York University.


* Communication-efficient 2-round group key establishment from pairings, Kashi Neupane and Rainer Steinwandt, Florida Atlantic University, USA.


CRYP-201 - Wednesday, February 16, 8:30am - 9:40am (70 min)

SIDE CHANNEL ATTACKS


* Defeating RSA multiply-always and message blinding countermeasures, Marc F. Witteman and Jasper G. J. van Woudenberg and Federico Menarini, Riscure.


* Cryptanalysis of CLEFIA using Differential Methods with Cache Trace Patterns,  Chester Rebeiro and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay

Dept of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India.


* Improving Differential Power Analysis by Elastic Alignment, Jasper G. J. van Woudenberg and Marc F. Witteman and Bram Bakker, Riscure, Riscure, University of Amsterdam.


CRYP-202 - Wednesday, February 16, 10:00am - 10:50am (50 min)

KEYNOTE TALK II

* NSA's Role in DES

Dickie George, NSA


CRYP-203 - Wednesday, February 16, 11:10am - 12:00pm (50 min)

AUTHENTICATED KEY AGREEMENT


* Designing Efficient Authenticated Key Exchange Resilient to Leakage of Ephemeral Secret Keys,

Atsushi Fujioka, Koutarou Suzuki,

NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories


* UC-Secure Group Key Exchange with Password-based Authentication in the Standard Model, Michel Abdalla and Céline Chevalier and Louis Granboulan and David Pointcheval, École Normale Supérieure and Télécom ParisTech and EADS and École Normale Supérieure


CRYP-204 - Wednesday, February 16, 1:00pm - 1:50pm (50 min)

PROOFS OF SECURITY


* Ideal Key Derivation and Encryption in Simulation-based Security, Ralf Kuesters and Max Tuengerthal, University of Trier, Germany.


* Beyond Provable Security. Verifiable IND-CCA Security of OAEP, Gilles Barthe (IMDEA Software Institute), Benjamin Grégoire (INRIA Sophia Antipolis-Méditerranée), Yassine Lakhnech (Université Grenoble 1, CNRS, VERIMAG), Santiago Zanella-Béguelin (IMDEA Software Institute)


CRYP-301 - Thursday, February 17, 8:30am - 9:40am (70 min)

KEYNOTE TALK III

* Academia's Role in DES

Adi Shamir, Weizmann Institute of Science


CRYP-302 - Thursday, February 17, 10:00am - 10:50am (50 min)

HASH FUNCTIONS


* (Second) Preimage Attacks on Step-Reduced RIPEMD/RIPEMD-128

Lei Wang, The University of Electro-Communications,

Yu Sasaki, NTT Corporation,

Wataru Komatsubara, The University of Electro-Communications

Kazuo Ohta, The University of Electro-Communications

Kazuo Sakiyama, The University of Electro-Communications,


* MJH: A Faster Alternative to MDC-2,

Jooyoung Lee (The Attached Institute of ETRI)

Martijn Stam (Royal Holloway, University of London)


CRYP-303 - Thursday, February 17, 11:10am - 12:00pm (50 min)

BLOCK CIPHERS


* Online Ciphers from Tweakable Blockciphers,

Phillip Rogaway and Haibin Zhang, University of California, Davis


* Meet-in-the-Middle Attacks on Reduced-Round XTEA,

Gautham Sekar and Nicky Mouha and Vesselin Velichkov and Bart Preneel,

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium and Interdisciplinary Institute for BroadBand Technology (IBBT), Belgium


CRYP-304 - Thursday, February 17, 1:00pm - 1:50pm (50 min)

SECURITY NOTIONS


* Expedient Non-Malleability Notions for Hash Functions, Paul Baecher and Marc Fischlin and Dominique Schröder, Darmstadt University of Technology, USA.


* Stronger Difficulty Notions for Client Puzzles and Denial-of-Service-Resistant Protocols,

Douglas Stebila and Lakshmi Kuppusamy and Jothi Rangasamy and Colin Boyd and Juan Gonz\'{a}lez-Nieto, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.


CRYP-401 - Friday, February 18, 9:00am - 9:50am (50 min)

PUBLIC KEY ENCRYPTION


* On Shortening Ciphertexts: New Constructions for Compact Public Key and Stateful Encryption Schemes,

Joonsang Baek and Cheng-Kang Chu and Jianying Zhou, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore


* Better Key Sizes (and Attacks) for LWE-Based Encryption,

Richard Lindner and Chris Peikert, Technische Universität Darmstadt and Georgia Institute of Technology


CRYP-402 - Friday, February 18, 10:10am - 11:00am (50 min)

TOOLS AND PARAMETERS


* Binary Huff Curves, Julien Devigne and Marc Joye, Technicolor, France.


* A variant of the F4 algorithm, Antoine Joux and Vanessa Vitse, DGA and Université Versailles Saint-Quentin. France


CRYP-403 - Friday, February 18, 11:20am - 12:10pm (50 min)

DIGITAL SIGNATURES


* Attribute-Based Signatures, Hemanta K. Maji and Manoj Prabhakaran and Mike Rosulek, University of Illinois, University of Montana, USA


* Sub-Linear Size Traceable Ring Signatures without Random Oracles,

Eiichiro Fujisaki, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories.


Important Dates.

  1. Submission Deadline
        August 27, 2010

  2. Notifications

    October 20, 2010

  1. Proceedings due

    November 21, 2010

  1. Conference

    February 14-18 2011